MFA in Fibers and Material Studies, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA (USA)
BFA in Visual Arts Studio, York University, Toronto, ON (Canada)
Toronto Arts Council, Artists in the Libraries Grant
Ontario Arts Council, Visual Arts Projects Grant
Canada Council for the Arts, Arts Across Canada Grant
2nd Place, Young Masters Art Prize, London, UK
Emerging Woman Artist Award, Young Masters Art Prize, London, UK
Shanks Memorial Award in Textiles, Craft Ontario
Ontario Arts Council, Exhibition Assistance Grant, Craft Ontario
Ontario Arts Council, Craft Projects Individuals Grant
Toronto Arts Council, Animating Historic Sites Grant, Montgomery’s Inn
Ontario Arts Council, Exhibition Assistance Grant, Textile Museum of Canada
Ontario Arts Council, Exhibition Assistance Grant, Craft Ontario
Mary Robertson Textile Award, Craft Ontario
People’s Choice Award, Penn College Gallery, 10th Anniversary Invitational Exhibition
Ontario Arts Council, Exhibition Assistance Grant
Canada Council for the Arts, Fine Craft Grant
Ontario Arts Council, Craft Projects Individuals Grant
Toronto Arts Council, Level One Visual Arts Grant
Ontario Arts Council, Exhibition Assistance Grant
Tyler School of Art Teaching Assistantship, Stipend/Tuition Remission, Temple University
Handweavers and Spinners Guild of America, Convergence Conference Assistantship Grant
Surface Design Association, Outstanding Student Award
Dean’s Grant, Tyler School of Art, Temple University
1st Place, Silver Metal, Scythia 10: International Biennial of Contemporary Textile Art, Kherson, Ukraine
Tyler School of Art Teaching Assistantship, Stipend and Tuition Remission, Temple University
Ontario Crafts Council, Mary Diamond Butts Scholarship in Embroidery and Needlecraft
Handweavers and Spinners Guild of America, HGA Scholarship
Canadian Federation of University Women, Elizabeth Massey Award
Embroiderers’ Guild of America, Legacy Scholarship
Ontario Society of Artists, Emerging Artist Award
Tyler School of Art Teaching Assistantship, Stipend and Tuition Remission, Temple University
Ontario Crafts Council, Volunteer Committee Scholarship
Design Sponge* Third Place Graduate Student Scholarship
Ontario Arts Council, Emerging Artist Project Grant
Grimsby Public Art Gallery, Best in Show Award
Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition, Honorable Mention, Fibre
Surface Design Association, Personal Development Grant
Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition, Best in Fibre
Ontario Crafts Council, Helen Francis Gregor Scholarship
Ontario Arts Council, Craft Projects Individuals Grant
Ontario Crafts Council, Volunteer Committee Scholarship
Ontario Arts Council, Emerging Artist Project Grant
Canada Council for the Arts, Travel Grant
Toronto Arts Council, Level One Visual Arts Grant
Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition, Honorable Mention, Fibre
Ontario Crafts Council, Kingscrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship
Ontario Arts Council, Craft Projects Individuals Grant
The Artist’s Project, Untapped Emerging Artists Competition, Toronto
Harbourfront Centre, One Year scholarship Textile Studio, Toronto
York University, Winters College Award, Toronto
York University, Creative Arts Student Association Cold Beverage Award, Toronto
York University, Creative Arts Student Association Initiative Grant, Toronto
Artist-In-Residence, Open Studio At the Gallery, 108 Contemporary, Tulsa, OK
Artist-In-Residence, StFX Art Gallery, Antigonish, NS
Gros Morne Craft Residency, Craft Council of Newfoundland and Labrador, NL
MAKE/WORKshop, Naked Craft Symposium, Art Gallery of Burlington, ON
Open Studio, Artist In Residence, Struts Gallery, Sackville, NB
Artist Residency: Tactility Forum, Arrowmont School of Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN
Artist In Residence, Maison des Metiers D’art de Quebec, Quebec City, QB
Artist In Residence, Spark Box Studio, Picton, ON
Artist In Residence, Klondike Institute of Art And Culture, Dawson City, YK
Artist in Residence, Harbourfront Centre’s Textile Studio, Toronto, ON
Pink Field, Blue Fog, The Art Gallery of Northumberland, Cobourg, ON
Consumed by Clouds, The Kootenay Gallery of Art, History and Science Kootenay, BC
Memento, Ah! Gallery, Warkworth, ON
The Floating Garden, Workhouse Arts Centre, Lorton, VA
Pink Field, Blue Fog, Washington Pavilion Visual Arts Center, Sioux Falls, SD
Diaphanous Embroidery, 108 Contemporary, Tulsa, OK
Installations, StFX Art Gallery, Saint Andrews, NS
Living Rooms, ARTsPLACE Artist-run Centre and Gallery, Annapolis Royal, NS
Home Grown, with Elaine Funnell, McMullen Gallery, Friends of University Hospitals, Edmonton, AB
Keepsake, with Micah Adams, L.A. Pai Gallery, Ottawa, ON
Poppies, Gallery Stratford, Stratford, ON
Drawn and Stitched Spaces, Schweinfurth Art Center, Auburn, NY
Recent Work: Lines and Tangles, Earl Selkirk Gallery, ARTiculations, Toronto, ON
Embroidered Environments, HUB Robeson Center, Penn State University, State College, PA
Room, METHOD Gallery, Seattle, WA
Neon Bloom, Niagara Artists Centre, Plate Glass Gallery, St. Catherines, ON
Day Dream, Okotoks Art Gallery, Okotoks, AB
Living Rooms with Aidan Urquhart , Glenhyrst Gallery of Brant, Brantford, ON
Pink Field, Blue Fog, Louisiana Tech University School of Design Gallery, Ruston, LA
Rooms, Appalachian Center for Craft, Smithville, TN
Dark Matter: Amanda McCavour and Terrence Boyd, Craft Alliance, St. Louis, MO
Embroidered Spaces, South Puget Sound Community College Gallery, Olympia, WA
Eye of the Needle: Jonathan Brilliant and Amanda McCavour, Taubman Museum, Roanoke, VA
Pink Field, Blue Fog, Olin Art Gallery, Washington & Jefferson College, Washington,
Daydream, Grenfell Campus Gallery, Memorial University, Corner Brook, NL
Neon Clouds, Ottawa School of Art, Orleans Campus Gallery, Ottawa, ON
Pattern Study, Scotiabank Nuit Blanche Special Project, Sponsored by H&M, Union Station, Toronto, ON
Inside/Out, Virginia Beach Museum of Contemporary Art, Virginia Beach, VA
Embroidered Spaces, Homer Watson House & Gallery, Kitchener, ON
Bloom, Comox Valley Art Gallery, Courtenay, BC
Testing, Testing 1-2-3, Craft Council of British Columbia Gallery, Vancouver, BC
Neon Field, L’espace PierreDebian, Gatineau, QC
Line: Drawn and Stitched, Penn College Gallery, Williamsport, PA
Home Away from Home, Mary E Black Gallery, Nova Scotia Centre for Craft and Design, Halifax, NS
Flux: Thesis Exhibition, Temple Contemporary, Philadelphia, PA
Room, Art Gallery of St. Albert, St. Albert, AB
Embroidered Spaces, Campbell River Public Art Gallery, Campbell River, BC
Threaded Line, Centre MATERIA, Quebec City, QB
Beyond Thread: Oltre Il Fio, Verona Tessile, Castel Vecchio in Sala Boggian, Verona
Crumpled Paper Tests, QueenSpecific*, Toronto, ON
Neon Clouds, Stantec Window Gallery, Toronto, ON
Home Away from Home, Galerie du NouvelOntario, Sudbury, ON
Entrance Installation for Stop, Drop, Repeat, The Design Exchange, Toronto, ON
Line and Shadow, Lonsdale Gallery, Toronto, ON
Neon Glow, Earl Selkirk Gallery, ARTiculations, Toronto, ON
Accumulate, The Gladstone Hotel (with MADE), Toronto, ON
Scribble, Lonsdale Gallery, Toronto, ON
Ice Box, MADE, Toronto, ON
Orange Glow, Junction Design Crawl, with Micah Adams, Radar Media Co., Toronto, ON
Glitter Beginnings (with Adriana McNneely), Harbourfront Centre Vitrines, Toronto, ON
Mothing, Special Projects Gallery, York University, Toronto, ON
still (with Margaret Lim), Harbourfront Centre Vatrines, Toronto, ON
Line Weight, Portable Gallery Project, Toronto, ON
Unravel, Archive Inc. Gallery & Art Library, Toronto, ON
Threadbare, Niagara Gallery, Toronto, ON
Intricate: Complexity & Beauty Sewn Up, SOFA Chicago with Female Design Council, Chicago, IL
Young Masters Art Prize, La Galleria Pall Mall, London, England
Housewarming, Co Space Gallery, Craft Ontario, Toronto, ON
The Softest Hard, Jarvis Hall Gallery, Calgary, AB
Lost Thread, Touchstones Nelson: Museum of Art and History, Nelson, BC
Rich Interior Life, The Art Gallery of Grande Prairie, Grande Prairie, AB
Seated, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, AB
Beyond the Seam, Contemporary Art Spaces Mandurah, Western Australia
Flora, Cornell Museum of Art, Delray Beach, FL
VII Biennial of Contemporary Textile Art, Museo Nacional de Artes Visuales, Uruguay
Innovative Fibers: A Survey of Contemporary Textiles, The Bascom: A Center for Visual Arts, Highlands, NC
Dwell, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto, ON
Means of Production, CityScape Community Art Space, Vancouver, BC
Fabricated, Cornell Museum of Art, Delray Beach, FL
Naked Craft, An Lanntair, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Holding, Newcastle Art Gallery, Newcastle, Australia
Naked Craft, Tweeddale Museum & Art Gallery, Peebles, Scotland
Naked Craft, Barony Centre, West Kilbride, Scotland
Naked Craft, The Iona Gallery, Inverness, Scotland
Naked Craft, Swanson Gallery Thurso, Scotland
Naked Craft, Art Gallery, Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, Halifax, NS
10th Anniversary Exhibition, Penn College Gallery, Williamsport, PA
Bliss: Gardens Real and Imaginary, Textile Museum, Toronto, ON
Do West, Toronto, ON
Naked Craft, Centre MATERIA, Quebec City, QB
Naked Craft, Art Gallery of Burlington, Burlington, ON
Rijswijk Textile Biennial 2015, Museum Rijswijk, Rijswijk, The Netherlands
Miniartextil: International Fiber Installation Exhibition, Como, Italy
Strung Out and Undone, World of Threads Festival, The Living Arts Centre, Mississauga, ON
Sunday Drive Projects Presents Warkworth, Window Installation, Warkworth, ON
Fibreworks 2014, Cambridge Galleries, Cambridge, ON
Don’t Touch, Red Head Gallery, Toronto, ON
Burden of Proof, Lonsdale Gallery, Toronto, ON
FailSafe: Discomforts Close to Home, Craft Alliance, St. Louis, MO
FailSafe: Discomforts Close to Home, Hap Gallery, Portland, OR
Scythia 10: International Biennial of Contemporary Textile Art, Kherson, Ukraine
Game Changers, Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, MA
Studious, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto, ON
Toronto International Art Fair, Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Toronto, ON
Aqua 12, Aqua Hotel, with Lonsdale Gallery, Miami, FL
1.5: Almost There, Crane Arts Centre, Philadelphia, PA
Unfolding, Stella Elkins Gallery, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Between the Line, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto, ON
Shh!! Craft MFA Group Show, Stella Elkins Gallery, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Pneumatics, Lonsdale Gallery, Toronto, ON
Annual Juried Student Exhibition, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Process Show: Mixed Media, Philadelphia Sculpture Gym, Philadelphia, PA
Best of Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition 2012, FCP Gallery, Toronto, ON
Come Up to My Room, collaborative work with Micah Adams, The Gladstone Hotel, Toronto, ON
Group Show, Lonsdale Gallery, Toronto, ON
Members Exhibition of Selected Works, Ontario Society of Artists, Todmorden’s Gallery, Toronto, ON
Biannual Juried Exhibition, Grimsby Public Art Gallery, Grimsby, ON
Tradition in Translation, 18th Carrefour Européen du Patchwork, Ste Marieaux Mines, Alsace, France
Aqua 12, Aqua Hotel, with Lonsdale Gallery, Miami, FL
Award Winners 2012, Ontario Crafts Council, Toronto, ON
Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition, Toronto, ON
PreOccupied, 173 MacDonell Ave, Toronto, ON
Best of Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition 2011, FCP Gallery, Toronto, ON
Do West, IDS Offsite Project, Saving Grace Window, Toronto, ON
Toronto International Art Fair, Special Projects Section, Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Toronto, ON
TexpoArt: Textile Art International Triennial, Cupola Art Gallery, Iasi, Romania
Heir/Loom, Studio Beluga, Montreal, QC
Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition, Toronto, ON
Award Winners 2011, Ontario Crafts Council, Toronto, ON
Play, Textile Arts Centre, New York, NY
A Quiet Revolution: Canadian Art Now, Art Chicago, Chicago, IL
A Quiet Revolution: Canadian Art Now, The Armory Show, Pier 94, New York, NY
Come Up to My Room, The Gladstone Hotel, Toronto, ON
Avian, Lonsdale Gallery, Toronto, ON
Hard Twist: Chroma!, The Gladstone Hotel, Toronto, ON
Toronto International Art Fair, Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Toronto, ON
Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition, Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto, ON
Award Winners 2010, Ontario Crafts Council, Toronto, ON
It’s a Big Deal, Ontario Crafts Council, Toronto, ON
Around the Frayed Edges, Anges Jamieson Gallery, Minden, ON
It’s a Big Deal: Artists In Residence Craft Biennale, York Quay Gallery, Toronto, ON
Body + Object, Ontario Arts Council, Toronto, ON
Best of Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition 2009, FCP Gallery, Toronto, ON
Drawn (by a, out of, from, in) Thread, Loose Cannon Gallery, Hamilton, ON
Looking Ahead, Lonsdale Gallery, Toronto, ON
Unity and Diversity, Cheongju International Craft Biennale, Cheongju, South Korea
World of Threads Festival, Joshua Creek Heritage Art Centre, Oakville, ON
Peep Show, Lonsdale Gallery, Toronto, ON
Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition, Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto, ON
Award Winners 2009, Ontario Crafts Council, Toronto, ON
The Artist’s Project, Untapped Emerging Artist Section, Liberty Grand, Toronto, ON
National Fibre Directions Exhibition 2009, Wichita Centre for the Arts, Wichita, KS
DIWhy?, Ontario Crafts Council, Toronto, ON
Exposition of Sculpture Objects & Functional Art, with Lafreniere & Pai Gallery, Chicago, IL
Hard Twist, The Gladstone Hotel, Toronto, ON
Retelling Anne, MacDonald Stewart Art Centre, Guelph, ON
Fibreworks 08, Cambridge Galleries, Cambridge, ON
Toronto Outdoor Art Exhibition, Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto, ON
Three x Four, Harbourfront Centre Vitrines, Toronto, ON
Amanda McCavour: Thread Drawings, Lafreniere & Pai Gallery, Ottawa, ON
Update: Artists in Residence Biennale, York Quay Gallery, Toronto, ON
Update: Artists in Residence Biennale, Gallery 990 (Ontario Crafts Council), Toronto, Ontario
Big Fibre, Little Fibre, The Gladstone Hotel, Toronto, ON
Playing In Traffic, 381 Projects, Toronto, ON
Farago, Third Floor: 9 Ossington, Toronto, ON
Charlotte Vannier. De Fil en Aiguille. October 2018.
Melanie Egan. “Amanda McCavour: Leaving the Ground,” Exhibition Catalogue, July 2018.
Deborah Wang. “Keepsake: Amanda McCavour & Micah Adams,” Exhibition Catalogue, Spring 2018.
Jennifer Farley Gordon, Ph.D. “Amanda McCavour: Diaphanous Embroidery,” Art Focus Oklahoma, Summer 2018.
Martien Van Zuilen, “Beyond the Seam: Conceptual Works in Fibre Art,” Exhibition Catalogue, Spring 2018. 17-18
Marisa Herman, “Flowers In Bloom At Cornell Museum with ‘Flora’ Exhibit”, Boca Newspaper, May 4, 2018.
Agnieszka Matejko , “The Art of Solace”, Galleries West Magazine, March 26, 2018.
Emma Taggart. “Floating Garden of Embroidered Thread Drawings Brings Nature Indoors.” My Modern Met, April 7, 2018.
Laura Staugaitis. “Stitched Sculptural Installations of Everyday Objects and Gestures by Amanda McCavour.” This is Colossal, March 30, 2018.
Tammy Rollie, “Gallery’s Latest Exhibit Hanging by a Thread.” Okotoks Western Wheel, April 5, 2017.32
Amanda McCavour. “Skills and Craft: A Stitch in Time,” Heritage Matters Magazine, Autumn 2017. 17.
Sienna Vittoria Lee-Coughlin. “Hanging by a Thread,” Festival Style Magazine, September 2017. 108-109.
Lee, Anne and E.Ashley Rooney. Artistry in Fiber: Vol 2, Sculpture. 2017.
Matthew Ryan Smith. “Amanda McCavour & Aidan Urquhart: Living Rooms,” Exhibition Catalogue, January 2017.
Alicia Harber. “Innovative Tridimensional Tendencies,” VII Bienal Internacional de Arte Textil Exhibition Catalogue, Autumn 2017. 33.
Francesca Manuzzi. “Gruppo in un Interno,” MFF Magazine For Living, April 2016. 36.
Penny Griffin Lutz. Take Ten: The Gallery at Penn College Exhibition Catalogue, 2016. 28-29.
Neroli Henderson. “Amanda McCavour,” Textile Fibre Forum, September 2015. 4-8.
Frank Van der Ploeg. Rijswijk Textile Biennial Exhibition Catalogue, 2015. 42.
Miniartextil: 25th International Contemporary Art, Exhibition Catalogue.
Sandra Alfoldy. “Creative Output” Naked Craft Exhibition Catalogue, June 2015. 50.
Dorothé Swinkels. “Signalement,” Textiel Plus, September, 2015.
Valerie Lessard. “Fleurs pour l’âme à l’Espace Pierre-Debain,” Le Droit, Feb. 7
Elissa Barnard. “At the Galleries: ‘I wanted a line to exist in space without a base,’” The Chronicle Herald, November 29.
Thea Haines. “Home Away from Home.” Exhibition Catalogue: Nova Scotia Centre for Craft & Design, Halifax, NS, Fall 2014.
Maeve Coudrelle. “Semicolon,” MFA Exhibition Catalogue: Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA, Spring 2014.
“The HGA and Dendel Scholarship Recipients for 2013”, Shuttle, Spindle & Dyepot, Vol XLIV, No. 4, Fall
Valerie, “Threaded Worlds in Suspense: The Art of Amanda McCavour.” Embroidery Magazine
Gaitonde, Aditi. “Hang By a Thread”, ELLE India, September Issue, 2013.
Desloges, Josianne. “Amanda McCavour Chez MATERIA: coudre a l’aquarelle”, La Presse, Quebec City,
April 25.
Lewis, Joe. “Amanda McCavour: Drawing the Line.” A Needle Pulling Thread Magazine, Summer 2013.
Klanten, Robert, ed,,”High Touch: Tactile Design and Visual Explorations.” Gestalten, Berlin, 2012.
Maue, Joetta. “StandIns for Home.” Surface Design Journal, Fall 2012.
Tulk, Cameron. Spin Sister.” Design Lines, Toronto, Spring 2012.
Bate, Gareth, “Ten Up and Coming Canadian Fiber Artist to Watch”, Fibre Focus Magazine, Winter 2011.
Vaughan, RM. “Ghosts and Glass Birds”, The Globe & Mail, February, 2011.
Bisonette, Meghan, Anastasia Hare, Colleen O’Reilly “Memory Through Fibre: The Presence of Absence”, Heirlooms Exhibition Catalogue, Summer 2011.
Addleman, Katie. “Winged Migration”, ELLE Canada, October.
Textiel Plus, Swinkels, Dorothé. “Signalement.” May, 2010.
National Post, “Toronto At the Galleries”, August 23, 2008.
Artist Presentation, Weavers Guild of Rochester, Rochester, NY
Artist Presentation, Quilting by the Lake, Schweinfurth Art Center, Auburn, NY
Artist Presentation, Toronto Guild of Spinners and Weavers, Toronto, ON
Artist Presentation, Toronto School of Art: Professional Studio Class, Toronto, ON
Artist Presentation, Washington Pavilion Visual Arts Center, Sioux Falls, SD
Artist Presentation Gallery Stratford, Stratford, ON
Artist Presentation, Cornell Museum of Art, Delray Beach, FL
Artist Presentation, 108 Contemporary, Tulsa, OK
Artist Presentation, StFX Art Gallery, Antigonish, NS
Artist Presentation, Missouri Fiber Artists Conference, St. Louis, MO
Artist Presentation, The Montréal Centre For Contemporary Textiles, Montreal, QB
Visiting Artist Lecture Series, McMaster University, School of the Arts, Hamilton, ON
Visiting Artist Lecture, Foundations Drawing, University of Toronto, Toronto ON
Artist Presentation, Fibers West Conference, Perth, Australia
Seminar Presentation, The Studio: A Process Workshop, HGA Convergence Conference, Milwaukee, WI
Studio Visit & Artist Talk: Techniques and Technology, Subtle Technologies Festival, Toronto
Artist Presentation, South Puget Sound Community College, Math and Society, Olympia, WA
Artist Presentation, South Puget Sound Community College Gallery, Olympia, WA
Artist Presentation, Craft Alliance, St. Louis, MO
Artist Presentation, Taubman Museum of Art, Roanoke, VA
Artist Presentation, Olin Art Gallery, Washington & Jefferson University, Washington, PA
Artist Presentation, Gros Morne Craft Residency, Craft Council of Newfoundland and Labrador, Woody Point, NL
Artist Presentation, Grenfell Campus Gallery, Memorial University, Corner Brook, NL
Studio Visit and Artist Talk, 3rd Year Sheridan Textile Students, Toronto, ON
Artist Presentation, Virginia Beach Museum of Contemporary Art, Virginia Beach, VA
Artist Presentation, Ottawa School of Art, Orleans Campus Gallery, Ottawa, ON
Presenter, Round Table Discussion, Naked Craft Symposium, Art Gallery of Burlington, Burlington, ON
Artist Presentation, Embroiderers Guild of Canada, London, ON
Artist Presentation, Craft Council of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC
Artist Presentation, Comox Valley Art Gallery, Courtenay, BC
Artist Presentation, North Island College, Courtenay, BC
Artist Presentation, Penn College Gallery, Williamsport, PA
Artist Presentation, Mary E. Black Gallery, Nova Scotia Centre for Craft and Design, Halifax, NS
Artist Presentation, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Halifax, NS
Panel Member, Round Table Panel Discussion, Handmade Assembly, Struts Gallery, Sackville, NB
Artist Presentation, Handmade Assembly, Struts Gallery, Sackville, NB
Artist Presentation, Embroiderers Guild of Canada, London, ON
Artist Presentation, Campbell River and District Public Art Gallery, Campbell River, BC
Artist Presentation, Galerie du NouvelOntario, Sudbury, ON
Artist Presentation, Stantec Design Office, Toronto, ON
Artist Presentation, The Pomegranate Guild of Judaic Textiles, Toronto, ON
Artist Presentation, Maison des Metiers D’art de Quebec, Quebec City, QB
Artist Presentation, ARTiculations, Toronto, ON
Artist Presentation, Sheridan College Art and Art History Program, Oakville, ON
Artist Presentation, Sheridan College Textile Studio, Oakville, ON
Artist Presentation, Odd Gallery, Klondike Institute of Art and Culture, Dawson City, YK
Artist Presentation, Viva Voce: Voices from the Craft Studio, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto, ON
Artist Presentation, Ontario Crafts Council, Toronto, ON
Artist Presentation, Kingscraft Studio, King City, ON
Workshop Instructor, Drawing with Stitch, Kootenay Gallery of Art & Science, Castlegar, BC
Sessional Instructor, Sheridan College, Form 1, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Workshop Instructor, Quilting by the Lake, Schweinfurth Art Center, Auburn, NY
Workshop Instructor, Quilt National Conference, Ottawa, ON
Workshop Instructor, Clouds, Flowers , Ice-Hand and Machine Stitching, Squam Art Workshops, Holderness, NH
Experimental Embroidery, Toronto School of Art, Toronto, ON
Experimental Stitched Structures, Haliburton School of Art & Design, Fleming College, Haliburton, ON
Experimental Embroidery, The Sewing School, Peterborough, ON
Instructor, Exploring Contemporary Fibre Art, Toronto School of Art, Toronto, ON
Sessional Instructor, Thesis Seminar, Textiles, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Sessional Instructor, Professional Practices, Craft & Design, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Instructor, Experimental Surfaces & Free Motion Embroidery, the workroom, Toronto, ON
Instructor, Exploring Contemporary Fibre Art, Toronto School of Art, Toronto, ON
Instructor, Experimental Embroidery, Toronto School of Art, Toronto, ON
Workshop Instructor, Experimental Embroidery, 108 Contemporary, Tulsa, OK
Sessional Instructor, Thesis Seminar, Textiles, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Workshop Instructor, Shepherd Print Studio, Boston, MA
Sessional Instructor, Form 1, Textiles, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Workshop Instructor, Machine Embroidery, Schweinfurth Art Center, Auburn, NY
Sessional Instructor, Form 1, Textiles, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Workshop Instructor, Machine Embroidery, Missouri Fiber Artist’s Annual Conference, St. Louis, MO
Instructor, Experimental Drawing, Toronto School of Art, Toronto, ON
Workshop Instructor: Experimental Surfaces: Machine Stitching and Unexpected Materials, Fibers West Conference, Perth, Australia
Ribbon in the Sky: Machine Stitching, Squam Art Workshops, Providence, RI
Workshop Instructor: Fiber as Installation: Techniques and Materials, InterAccess, Toronto, ON
Workshop Instructor, The Montréal Centre For Contemporary Textiles, Montreal, QB
Workshop Instructor: with Rachel MacHenry: Time & Place: A workshop inspired by the exhibition of Sheila Hicks, Textile Museum of Canada & The Contemporary Textile Studio Co-Op, Toronto, ON
Instructor, Experimental Surfaces, the workroom, Toronto, ON
Instructor, Image to Cloth: Image Transfer & Surface Design Techniques, the workroom, Toronto, ON
Instructor, Drawing as a Contemporary Practice, Toronto School of Art, Toronto, ON
Instructor, Free Motion Embroidery Workshop, the workroom, Toronto, ON
Image to Cloth: Exploring Image Transfer , HGA Convergence Conference, Milwaukee, WI
Machine Stitching & Water Soluble Stabilizer, HGA Convergence Conference, Milwaukee, WI
Guest Instructor, Experimental Drawing, Toronto School of Art, Toronto, ON
Workshop Instructor, Experimental Surfaces, Interaccess, Toronto, ON
Workshop Instructor, Experimental Layers, Arbutus Folk School, Olympia, WA
Workshop Instructor, Experimental Drawing, Taubman Museum of Art, Roanoke, VA
Workshop Instructor, Design Workshop, Toronto District School Board, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto, ON
Workshop Instructor, The Studio: A Process Workshop, Woody Point, NL
Workshop Instructor, From 2D to 3D: A Soft Sculpture Workshop, Trout River, NL
Workshop Instructor, Experimental Layers, Grenfell Campus Gallery, Corner Brook, NL
Master Class Workshop Instructor: Virginia Beach Museum of Contemporary Art, Virginia Beach, VA
Workshop Instructor: Lines in Space,Virginia Beach Museum of Contemporary Art, VA
Workshop Instructor, Experimental Surfaces, Embroiderers Guild of Canada, London, ON
Workshop Instructor, Embroidered Experimental Surfaces, Comox Valley Art Gallery, Courtenay, BC
Workshop Instructor, Craft Council of British Columbia Gallery, Vancouver, BC
Workshop Instructor, Embroidered Experimental Surfaces, Penn College Gallery, Williamsport, PA
Workshop Instructor, Mixed Media Embroidery, Williamsport Area High School, Williamsport, PA
Workshop Instructor, Experimental Surfaces, Nova Scotia Centre for Craft and Design, Halifax, NS
Workshop Instructor, Mixed Media Embroidery, Handmade Assembly, Struts Gallery, Sackville, NB
Workshop Assistant, Handweavers & Spinners Guild of America, Convergence, Providence, RI
Instructor of Record, Introduction to Fibers for NonBFA Students, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Teaching Assistant, OffLoom Structures, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Workshop Instructor, Mixed Media Embroidery, Maison des Metiers D’art de Quebec, Quebec City, QB
Instructor of Record, Introduction to Fibers for NonBFA Students, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Teaching Assistant, Woven Structures, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Teaching Assistant, Fabric Pattern and Image, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Teaching Assistant, Alternative Materials, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Workshop Instructor, Embroidery and Sampling, Sheridan College, Oakville, ON
Workshop Instructor, Design Workshop, Toronto District School Board, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto, ON
2009 Apprenticeship Supervisor, Textiles and Drawing, Ottawa School of Art, Ottawa, ON
Workshop Instructor, Textile Studio, Art Education Program (TDSB), Habourfront Centre, Toronto, ON
Workshop Instructor, Silkscreen, Embroidery and Design, Textile Studio, Harbourfront Centre,Toronto, ON